Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOSHACK

How much does your parish emphasize the following personal and family religious practices? Abstaining from premarital sex.
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 24 6.7% 6.7% -2.21
A little 38 10.7% 17.4% -1.39
Some 77 21.6% 39% -.57
Quite a bit 102 28.7% 67.7% .25
A lot 115 32.3% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Not at all 12.9%
12
7.2%
6
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
24
A little 14.0%
13
9.6%
8
9.3%
10
4.8%
2
9.1%
2
10.1%
35
Some 20.4%
19
26.5%
22
20.4%
22
26.2%
11
9.1%
2
21.8%
76
Quite a bit 23.7%
22
28.9%
24
33.3%
36
35.7%
15
18.2%
4
29.0%
101
A lot 29.0%
27
27.7%
23
31.5%
34
33.3%
14
63.6%
14
32.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
83
100.0%
108
100.0%
42
100.0%
22

348


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Not at all 26.7%
4
13.8%
4
3.6%
3
3.1%
2
9.9%
7
4.3%
4
6.7%
24
A little 6.7%
1
6.9%
2
10.7%
9
12.5%
8
7.0%
5
14.0%
13
10.7%
38
Some 26.7%
4
20.7%
6
25.0%
21
21.9%
14
19.7%
14
19.4%
18
21.6%
77
Quite a bit 20.0%
3
27.6%
8
28.6%
24
26.6%
17
31.0%
22
30.1%
28
28.7%
102
A lot 20.0%
3
31.0%
9
32.1%
27
35.9%
23
32.4%
23
32.3%
30
32.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
84
100.0%
64
100.0%
71
100.0%
93

356


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
14.8%
13
4.5%
8
1.6%
1
6.7%
23
A little 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
14.8%
13
11.8%
21
0.0%
0
10.5%
36
Some 100.0%
2
27.3%
3
22.7%
20
20.2%
36
19.0%
12
21.3%
73
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
25.0%
22
33.1%
59
23.8%
15
28.9%
99
A lot 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
22.7%
20
30.3%
54
55.6%
35
32.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
88
100.0%
178
100.0%
63

342