Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DEVOTION

How much does your parish emphasize the following personal and family religious practices? Family prayer.
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 12 3.3% 3.3% -2.75
A little 21 5.8% 9.1% -1.82
Some 82 22.7% 31.8% -.88
Quite a bit 109 30.1% 61.9% .06
A lot 138 38.1% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Not at all 8.5%
8
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
A little 8.5%
8
4.8%
4
6.4%
7
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
21
Some 25.5%
24
20.5%
17
27.3%
30
18.2%
8
0.0%
0
22.3%
79
Quite a bit 28.7%
27
36.1%
30
20.9%
23
45.5%
20
34.8%
8
30.5%
108
A lot 28.7%
27
33.7%
28
45.5%
50
31.8%
14
65.2%
15
37.9%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
83
100.0%
110
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

354


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Not at all 20.0%
3
3.3%
1
4.7%
4
3.1%
2
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
12
A little 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
3.5%
3
9.4%
6
6.9%
5
4.2%
4
5.8%
21
Some 33.3%
5
16.7%
5
21.2%
18
21.9%
14
20.8%
15
25.3%
24
22.4%
81
Quite a bit 20.0%
3
33.3%
10
35.3%
30
21.9%
14
33.3%
24
29.5%
28
30.2%
109
A lot 26.7%
4
36.7%
11
35.3%
30
43.8%
28
36.1%
26
41.1%
39
38.2%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
30
100.0%
85
100.0%
64
100.0%
72
100.0%
95

361


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.6%
5
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
A little 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
4.4%
4
5.0%
9
4.8%
3
4.9%
17
Some 100.0%
2
27.3%
3
28.9%
26
18.8%
34
23.8%
15
23.1%
80
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
25.6%
23
37.0%
67
20.6%
13
30.8%
107
A lot 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
35.6%
32
36.5%
66
50.8%
32
38.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
90
100.0%
181
100.0%
63

347