Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PARENTS

How much does your parish emphasize the following personal and family religious practices? Parents talking with their children about faith.
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 8 2.2% 2.2% -3.02
A little 19 5.2% 7.5% -2.03
Some 70 19.3% 26.8% -1.05
Quite a bit 111 30.7% 57.5% -.06
A lot 154 42.5% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Not at all 7.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
A little 9.6%
9
6.0%
5
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
19
Some 21.3%
20
21.7%
18
19.1%
21
18.2%
8
4.3%
1
19.2%
68
Quite a bit 25.5%
24
32.5%
27
28.2%
31
45.5%
20
30.4%
7
30.8%
109
A lot 36.2%
34
39.8%
33
47.3%
52
36.4%
16
65.2%
15
42.4%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
83
100.0%
110
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

354


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Not at all 6.7%
1
10.0%
3
1.2%
1
1.6%
1
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
A little 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
6
6.3%
4
4.2%
3
4.2%
4
5.3%
19
Some 26.7%
4
13.3%
4
16.5%
14
25.0%
16
19.4%
14
17.9%
17
19.1%
69
Quite a bit 13.3%
2
30.0%
9
32.9%
28
21.9%
14
34.7%
25
34.7%
33
30.7%
111
A lot 40.0%
6
46.7%
14
42.4%
36
45.3%
29
38.9%
28
43.2%
41
42.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
30
100.0%
85
100.0%
64
100.0%
72
100.0%
95

361


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
3.3%
3
1.7%
3
1.6%
1
2.3%
8
A little 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.6%
5
2.8%
5
6.3%
4
4.3%
15
Some 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
30.0%
27
16.6%
30
11.1%
7
19.0%
66
Quite a bit 100.0%
2
27.3%
3
22.2%
20
39.2%
71
22.2%
14
31.7%
110
A lot 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
38.9%
35
39.8%
72
58.7%
37
42.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
90
100.0%
181
100.0%
63

347