Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FAMILY

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our parish: Is like a close-knit family
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 6 1.7% 1.7% -3.53
Disagree 17 4.7% 6.3% -2.41
Neutral/Unsure 34 9.4% 15.7% -1.29
Agree 164 45.2% 60.9% -.17
Strongly agree 142 39.1% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
1.2%
1
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.7%
6
Disagree 4.2%
4
4.9%
4
5.5%
6
2.3%
1
4.3%
1
4.5%
16
Neutral/Unsure 10.5%
10
3.7%
3
10.9%
12
15.9%
7
0.0%
0
9.0%
32
Agree 36.8%
35
48.8%
40
46.4%
51
52.3%
23
47.8%
11
45.2%
160
Strongly agree 47.4%
45
41.5%
34
34.5%
38
29.5%
13
43.5%
10
39.5%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

354


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
1
6.7%
2
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.7%
6
Disagree 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
8.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
5.3%
5
4.7%
17
Neutral/Unsure 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
3.6%
3
13.8%
9
11.3%
8
12.6%
12
9.4%
34
Agree 44.4%
8
36.7%
11
44.6%
37
46.2%
30
45.1%
32
47.4%
45
45.0%
163
Strongly agree 50.0%
9
43.3%
13
41.0%
34
40.0%
26
39.4%
28
33.7%
32
39.2%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
30
100.0%
83
100.0%
65
100.0%
71
100.0%
95

362


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.3%
1
9.1%
1
2.2%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Disagree 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
7.8%
7
2.7%
5
3.2%
2
4.6%
16
Neutral/Unsure 33.3%
1
18.2%
2
11.1%
10
8.8%
16
6.3%
4
9.5%
33
Agree 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
51.1%
46
47.3%
86
38.1%
24
45.6%
159
Strongly agree 33.3%
1
27.3%
3
27.8%
25
40.1%
73
52.4%
33
38.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
90
100.0%
182
100.0%
63

349