Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


VITAL

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our parish: Is spiritually vital and alive.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 7 1.9% 1.9% -3.48
Disagree 14 3.9% 5.8% -2.32
Neutral/Unsure 49 13.6% 19.4% -1.17
Agree 190 52.6% 72% -.01
Strongly agree 101 28% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.2%
3
2.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.0%
7
Disagree 5.3%
5
6.1%
5
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
Neutral/Unsure 18.1%
17
14.6%
12
11.8%
13
11.4%
5
4.3%
1
13.6%
48
Agree 45.7%
43
51.2%
42
56.4%
62
65.9%
29
47.8%
11
53.0%
187
Strongly agree 27.7%
26
25.6%
21
27.3%
30
22.7%
10
43.5%
10
27.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

353


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.9%
1
13.3%
4
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
Disagree 11.8%
2
13.3%
4
1.2%
1
4.7%
3
4.2%
3
1.1%
1
3.9%
14
Neutral/Unsure 5.9%
1
13.3%
4
13.3%
11
18.8%
12
12.7%
9
12.6%
12
13.6%
49
Agree 47.1%
8
30.0%
9
57.8%
48
53.1%
34
52.1%
37
55.8%
53
52.5%
189
Strongly agree 29.4%
5
30.0%
9
26.5%
22
23.4%
15
29.6%
21
30.5%
29
28.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
30
100.0%
83
100.0%
64
100.0%
71
100.0%
95

360


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 50.0%
1
18.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.1%
2
1.6%
1
2.0%
7
Disagree 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
7
2.2%
4
1.6%
1
3.7%
13
Neutral/Unsure 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
18.9%
17
10.5%
19
12.7%
8
13.8%
48
Agree 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
51.1%
46
56.4%
102
50.8%
32
52.4%
182
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
21.1%
19
29.8%
54
33.3%
21
28.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
90
100.0%
181
100.0%
63

347