Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NODIFF

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our parish: Is not that different from other Christian congregations in our community.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 104 29.1% 29.1% -1.15
Disagree 128 35.9% 65% -.2
Neutral/Unsure 78 21.8% 86.8% .75
Agree 39 10.9% 97.8% 1.7
Strongly agree 8 2.2% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.0%
31
20.7%
17
29.0%
31
27.9%
12
52.2%
12
29.5%
103
Disagree 37.2%
35
40.2%
33
39.3%
42
27.9%
12
21.7%
5
36.4%
127
Neutral/Unsure 18.1%
17
23.2%
19
16.8%
18
37.2%
16
17.4%
4
21.2%
74
Agree 9.6%
9
12.2%
10
13.1%
14
7.0%
3
8.7%
2
10.9%
38
Strongly agree 2.1%
2
3.7%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
107
100.0%
43
100.0%
23

349


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.5%
4
36.7%
11
36.1%
30
17.2%
11
31.4%
22
27.2%
25
28.9%
103
Disagree 41.2%
7
36.7%
11
33.7%
28
39.1%
25
38.6%
27
32.6%
30
36.0%
128
Neutral/Unsure 23.5%
4
13.3%
4
20.5%
17
31.3%
20
17.1%
12
22.8%
21
21.9%
78
Agree 5.9%
1
13.3%
4
8.4%
7
7.8%
5
11.4%
8
15.2%
14
11.0%
39
Strongly agree 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
4.7%
3
1.4%
1
2.2%
2
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
30
100.0%
83
100.0%
64
100.0%
70
100.0%
92

356


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
17.0%
15
30.6%
55
45.2%
28
29.2%
100
Disagree 50.0%
1
18.2%
2
30.7%
27
40.0%
72
35.5%
22
36.2%
124
Neutral/Unsure 50.0%
1
36.4%
4
27.3%
24
20.0%
36
14.5%
9
21.6%
74
Agree 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
20.5%
18
8.9%
16
1.6%
1
11.1%
38
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
0.6%
1
3.2%
2
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
88
100.0%
180
100.0%
62

343