Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PURPOSE

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our parish: Has a clear mission and purpose.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 7 2% 2% -3.44
Disagree 16 4.5% 6.4% -2.29
Neutral/Unsure 47 13.1% 19.6% -1.14
Agree 191 53.4% 72.9% .01
Strongly agree 97 27.1% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.2%
3
2.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
2.0%
7
Disagree 8.5%
8
3.7%
3
2.8%
3
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
16
Neutral/Unsure 18.1%
17
12.2%
10
12.8%
14
7.0%
3
4.5%
1
12.9%
45
Agree 42.6%
40
64.6%
53
52.3%
57
62.8%
27
45.5%
10
53.4%
187
Strongly agree 27.7%
26
17.1%
14
31.2%
34
25.6%
11
45.5%
10
27.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
109
100.0%
43
100.0%
22

350


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.9%
1
6.7%
2
1.2%
1
1.6%
1
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Disagree 5.9%
1
3.3%
1
3.6%
3
6.3%
4
5.6%
4
3.2%
3
4.5%
16
Neutral/Unsure 11.8%
2
20.0%
6
9.6%
8
14.3%
9
9.9%
7
15.1%
14
12.9%
46
Agree 52.9%
9
43.3%
13
61.4%
51
54.0%
34
50.7%
36
51.6%
48
53.5%
191
Strongly agree 23.5%
4
26.7%
8
24.1%
20
23.8%
15
31.0%
22
30.1%
28
27.2%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
30
100.0%
83
100.0%
63
100.0%
71
100.0%
93

357


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
2.2%
2
1.1%
2
1.6%
1
2.0%
7
Disagree 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
8.9%
8
3.4%
6
1.6%
1
4.7%
16
Neutral/Unsure 50.0%
1
18.2%
2
21.1%
19
9.6%
17
6.3%
4
12.5%
43
Agree 50.0%
1
27.3%
3
45.6%
41
57.9%
103
60.3%
38
54.1%
186
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
22.2%
20
28.1%
50
30.2%
19
26.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
90
100.0%
178
100.0%
63

344