Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHANGE

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our parish: Is willing to change to meet new challenges.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 16 4.5% 4.5% -2.6
Disagree 30 8.4% 12.8% -1.58
Neutral/Unsure 103 28.8% 41.6% -.56
Agree 161 45% 86.6% .47
Strongly agree 48 13.4% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.5%
6
6.1%
5
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
4.6%
16
Disagree 7.5%
7
6.1%
5
8.3%
9
15.9%
7
4.3%
1
8.3%
29
Neutral/Unsure 32.3%
30
31.7%
26
25.0%
27
20.5%
9
30.4%
7
28.3%
99
Agree 43.0%
40
43.9%
36
48.1%
52
52.3%
23
34.8%
8
45.4%
159
Strongly agree 10.8%
10
12.2%
10
14.8%
16
11.4%
5
26.1%
6
13.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
82
100.0%
108
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

350


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.9%
1
16.7%
5
3.7%
3
4.7%
3
2.9%
2
2.1%
2
4.5%
16
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
8
7.8%
5
14.3%
10
7.4%
7
8.4%
30
Neutral/Unsure 17.6%
3
30.0%
9
28.4%
23
34.4%
22
25.7%
18
29.5%
28
28.9%
103
Agree 58.8%
10
43.3%
13
45.7%
37
42.2%
27
44.3%
31
44.2%
42
44.8%
160
Strongly agree 17.6%
3
10.0%
3
12.3%
10
10.9%
7
12.9%
9
16.8%
16
13.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
64
100.0%
70
100.0%
95

357


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
7.9%
7
1.7%
3
4.8%
3
4.4%
15
Disagree 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
9.0%
8
6.1%
11
14.5%
9
8.7%
30
Neutral/Unsure 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
25.8%
23
33.9%
61
25.8%
16
29.7%
102
Agree 100.0%
2
27.3%
3
46.1%
41
46.1%
83
41.9%
26
45.1%
155
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
11.2%
10
12.2%
22
12.9%
8
12.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
89
100.0%
180
100.0%
62

344