Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WANTGROW

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our parish: Wants to grow in membership.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 2 .6% .6% -4.57
Disagree 6 1.7% 2.2% -3.2
Neutral/Unsure 26 7.2% 9.4% -1.84
Agree 157 43.4% 52.8% -.48
Strongly agree 171 47.2% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.6%
2
Disagree 1.1%
1
3.7%
3
0.9%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Neutral/Unsure 7.4%
7
4.9%
4
9.1%
10
2.3%
1
13.0%
3
7.1%
25
Agree 41.1%
39
41.5%
34
40.9%
45
65.9%
29
30.4%
7
43.5%
154
Strongly agree 50.5%
48
48.8%
40
49.1%
54
29.5%
13
52.2%
12
47.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

354


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.2%
1
1.6%
1
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Neutral/Unsure 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
6.0%
5
6.3%
4
5.6%
4
10.5%
10
7.2%
26
Agree 27.8%
5
40.0%
12
44.6%
37
54.7%
35
36.6%
26
44.2%
42
43.5%
157
Strongly agree 66.7%
12
43.3%
13
48.2%
40
37.5%
24
53.5%
38
45.3%
43
47.1%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
30
100.0%
83
100.0%
64
100.0%
71
100.0%
95

361


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Disagree 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Neutral/Unsure 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
10.0%
9
7.7%
14
1.6%
1
7.2%
25
Agree 50.0%
1
36.4%
4
45.6%
41
41.8%
76
49.2%
31
44.0%
153
Strongly agree 50.0%
1
27.3%
3
42.2%
38
48.9%
89
49.2%
31
46.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
90
100.0%
182
100.0%
63

348