Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BELIEFS

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our parish: Holds strong beliefs and values.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1 .3% .3% -5.53
Disagree 4 1.1% 1.4% -3.97
Neutral/Unsure 12 3.3% 4.7% -2.42
Agree 121 33.4% 38.1% -.86
Strongly agree 224 61.9% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.3%
1
Disagree 1.1%
1
2.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Neutral/Unsure 5.3%
5
2.4%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
Agree 38.9%
37
29.3%
24
32.7%
36
43.2%
19
8.7%
2
33.3%
118
Strongly agree 54.7%
52
65.9%
54
63.6%
70
56.8%
25
87.0%
20
62.4%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

354


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
4
Neutral/Unsure 0.0%
0
13.3%
4
3.6%
3
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.3%
12
Agree 33.3%
6
16.7%
5
31.3%
26
40.6%
26
42.3%
30
29.5%
28
33.5%
121
Strongly agree 66.7%
12
63.3%
19
63.9%
53
53.1%
34
57.7%
41
67.4%
64
61.8%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
30
100.0%
83
100.0%
64
100.0%
71
100.0%
95

361


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Disagree 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Neutral/Unsure 50.0%
1
18.2%
2
7.8%
7
0.5%
1
1.6%
1
3.4%
12
Agree 50.0%
1
36.4%
4
36.7%
33
35.2%
64
19.0%
12
32.8%
114
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
53.3%
48
64.3%
117
79.4%
50
62.6%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
90
100.0%
182
100.0%
63

348