Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OKDENOM

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our parish: Celebrates its Orthodox heritage and identity.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 2 .6% .6% -4.88
Disagree 5 1.4% 1.9% -3.47
Neutral/Unsure 19 5.2% 7.2% -2.07
Agree 132 36.5% 43.6% -.66
Strongly agree 204 56.4% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.6%
2
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Neutral/Unsure 10.5%
10
2.5%
2
3.6%
4
2.2%
1
4.3%
1
5.1%
18
Agree 35.8%
34
40.7%
33
41.8%
46
35.6%
16
4.3%
1
36.7%
130
Strongly agree 52.6%
50
51.9%
42
53.6%
59
62.2%
28
87.0%
20
56.2%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
81
100.0%
110
100.0%
45
100.0%
23

354


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Disagree 5.6%
1
3.3%
1
1.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.4%
5
Neutral/Unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
9.4%
6
5.6%
4
4.2%
4
5.3%
19
Agree 33.3%
6
30.0%
9
36.6%
30
37.5%
24
35.2%
25
39.6%
38
36.6%
132
Strongly agree 61.1%
11
63.3%
19
54.9%
45
51.6%
33
59.2%
42
55.2%
53
56.2%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
64
100.0%
71
100.0%
96

361


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Disagree 50.0%
1
18.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Neutral/Unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
7
2.2%
4
6.5%
4
4.3%
15
Agree 50.0%
1
27.3%
3
40.7%
37
40.7%
74
24.2%
15
37.4%
130
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
45.5%
5
49.5%
45
57.1%
104
69.4%
43
56.6%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
91
100.0%
182
100.0%
62

348