Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DIVERSE

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our parish: Wants to be racially and culturally diverse.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 14 3.9% 3.9% -2.62
Disagree 26 7.3% 11.2% -1.67
Neutral/Unsure 90 25.1% 36.3% -.72
Agree 130 36.3% 72.6% .23
Strongly agree 98 27.4% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.3%
4
3.8%
3
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
4.0%
14
Disagree 5.3%
5
5.0%
4
10.0%
11
11.4%
5
4.5%
1
7.4%
26
Neutral/Unsure 20.2%
19
32.5%
26
23.6%
26
22.7%
10
18.2%
4
24.3%
85
Agree 35.1%
33
30.0%
24
35.5%
39
47.7%
21
50.0%
11
36.6%
128
Strongly agree 35.1%
33
28.8%
23
25.5%
28
18.2%
8
22.7%
5
27.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
80
100.0%
110
100.0%
44
100.0%
22

350


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.9%
1
17.2%
5
2.4%
2
3.1%
2
4.3%
3
1.1%
1
3.9%
14
Disagree 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
7.8%
5
4.3%
3
11.6%
11
7.3%
26
Neutral/Unsure 17.6%
3
24.1%
7
31.7%
26
20.3%
13
22.9%
16
26.3%
25
25.2%
90
Agree 35.3%
6
37.9%
11
28.0%
23
29.7%
19
47.1%
33
40.0%
38
36.4%
130
Strongly agree 29.4%
5
20.7%
6
31.7%
26
39.1%
25
21.4%
15
21.1%
20
27.2%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
29
100.0%
82
100.0%
64
100.0%
70
100.0%
95

357


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
6.8%
6
1.7%
3
3.2%
2
4.1%
14
Disagree 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
8
6.6%
12
4.8%
3
7.0%
24
Neutral/Unsure 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
26.1%
23
25.4%
46
22.6%
14
25.0%
86
Agree 50.0%
1
27.3%
3
27.3%
24
40.9%
74
41.9%
26
37.2%
128
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
30.7%
27
25.4%
46
27.4%
17
26.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
88
100.0%
181
100.0%
62

344