Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


JUSTICE

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our parish: Is working for social justice.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 31 8.8% 8.8% -2.04
Disagree 55 15.6% 24.4% -1.07
Neutral/Unsure 139 39.4% 63.7% -.09
Agree 105 29.7% 93.5% .88
Strongly agree 23 6.5% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.6%
12
10.4%
8
8.4%
9
2.3%
1
4.5%
1
9.0%
31
Disagree 9.5%
9
18.2%
14
21.5%
23
13.6%
6
9.1%
2
15.7%
54
Neutral/Unsure 46.3%
44
45.5%
35
31.8%
34
38.6%
17
22.7%
5
39.1%
135
Agree 25.3%
24
22.1%
17
27.1%
29
40.9%
18
63.6%
14
29.6%
102
Strongly agree 6.3%
6
3.9%
3
11.2%
12
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
77
100.0%
107
100.0%
44
100.0%
22

345


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.1%
2
16.7%
5
12.3%
10
7.9%
5
9.1%
6
3.2%
3
8.8%
31
Disagree 16.7%
3
13.3%
4
12.3%
10
15.9%
10
18.2%
12
17.0%
16
15.6%
55
Neutral/Unsure 44.4%
8
33.3%
10
40.7%
33
42.9%
27
31.8%
21
42.6%
40
39.5%
139
Agree 22.2%
4
33.3%
10
24.7%
20
28.6%
18
33.3%
22
31.9%
30
29.5%
104
Strongly agree 5.6%
1
3.3%
1
9.9%
8
4.8%
3
7.6%
5
5.3%
5
6.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
63
100.0%
66
100.0%
94

352


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
11.2%
10
6.7%
12
8.2%
5
8.8%
30
Disagree 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.1%
17
14.6%
26
18.0%
11
16.1%
55
Neutral/Unsure 50.0%
1
45.5%
5
34.8%
31
41.6%
74
37.7%
23
39.3%
134
Agree 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
24.7%
22
33.1%
59
29.5%
18
29.6%
101
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
10.1%
9
3.9%
7
6.6%
4
6.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
89
100.0%
178
100.0%
61

341