Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Orthodox Parishes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


THEOLIB

How would you describe the theological outlook of the majority of your regularly participating adults? (Check one).
  1) Very liberal
  2) Somewhat liberal
  3) Moderate
  4) Somewhat conservative
  5) Very conservative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very liberal 3 .9% .9% -3.61
Somewhat liberal 11 3.1% 4% -2.34
Moderate 91 25.9% 29.9% -1.06
Somewhat conservative 183 52.1% 82.1% .21
Very conservative 63 17.9% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 TOTAL
Very liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Somewhat liberal 4.5%
4
3.9%
3
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
3.2%
11
Moderate 23.6%
21
26.0%
20
23.1%
25
37.8%
17
21.7%
5
25.7%
88
Somewhat conservative 53.9%
48
45.5%
35
50.9%
55
53.3%
24
69.6%
16
52.0%
178
Very conservative 18.0%
16
24.7%
19
21.3%
23
8.9%
4
4.3%
1
18.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
77
100.0%
108
100.0%
45
100.0%
23

342


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more Suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more TOTAL
Very liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
3
Somewhat liberal 0.0%
0
13.3%
4
5.0%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.1%
11
Moderate 40.0%
6
26.7%
8
20.0%
16
30.6%
19
24.6%
17
25.5%
24
25.7%
90
Somewhat conservative 46.7%
7
40.0%
12
46.3%
37
48.4%
30
60.9%
42
58.5%
55
52.3%
183
Very conservative 13.3%
2
20.0%
6
27.5%
22
17.7%
11
14.5%
10
12.8%
12
18.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
30
100.0%
80
100.0%
62
100.0%
69
100.0%
94

350


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very liberal 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Somewhat liberal 0.0%
0
100.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
11
Moderate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
91
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.9%
91
Somewhat conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
183
0.0%
0
52.1%
183
Very conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
63
17.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
91
100.0%
183
100.0%
63

351