Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BLOGS

Which of the following technologies does your congregation use on a regular basis? Blogs
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 648 91.8% 91.8% -.3
Checked 58 8.2% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
263
92.5%
172
85.3%
139
69.7%
23
84.2%
16
100.0%
1
91.6%
614
Checked 1.9%
5
7.5%
14
14.7%
24
30.3%
10
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
8.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
108
93.3%
208
91.4%
128
89.2%
33
91.8%
67
83.5%
86
91.7%
630
Checked 2.7%
3
6.7%
15
8.6%
12
10.8%
4
8.2%
6
16.5%
17
8.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
89.3%
92
89.9%
241
93.8%
225
95.3%
61
91.7%
633
Checked 6.7%
1
10.7%
11
10.1%
27
6.3%
15
4.7%
3
8.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share