Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FACEBOOK

Which of the following technologies does your congregation use on a regular basis? Facebook or other social media
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 530 75.1% 75.1% -.58
Checked 176 24.9% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
247
71.0%
132
61.3%
100
45.5%
15
57.9%
11
0.0%
0
75.4%
505
Checked 7.8%
21
29.0%
54
38.7%
63
54.5%
18
42.1%
8
100.0%
1
24.6%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
98
81.6%
182
72.1%
101
73.0%
27
71.2%
52
53.4%
55
75.0%
515
Checked 11.7%
13
18.4%
41
27.9%
39
27.0%
10
28.8%
21
46.6%
48
25.0%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
9
57.3%
59
73.1%
196
83.3%
200
82.8%
53
74.9%
517
Checked 40.0%
6
42.7%
44
26.9%
72
16.7%
40
17.2%
11
25.1%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share