Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PODCASTS

Which of the following technologies does your congregation use on a regular basis? Our own church podcasts
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 665 94.2% 94.2% -.25
Checked 41 5.8% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
266
97.3%
181
90.2%
147
72.7%
24
57.9%
11
100.0%
1
94.0%
630
Checked 0.7%
2
2.7%
5
9.8%
16
27.3%
9
42.1%
8
0.0%
0
6.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
107
98.2%
219
95.7%
134
89.2%
33
91.8%
67
83.5%
86
94.0%
646
Checked 3.6%
4
1.8%
4
4.3%
6
10.8%
4
8.2%
6
16.5%
17
6.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
13
92.2%
95
92.5%
248
96.7%
232
95.3%
61
94.1%
649
Checked 13.3%
2
7.8%
8
7.5%
20
3.3%
8
4.7%
3
5.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share