Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHTECH

Which of the following technologies does your congregation use on a regular basis? Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 617 87.4% 87.4% -.38
Checked 89 12.6% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 85.8%
230
90.3%
168
85.3%
139
87.9%
29
89.5%
17
100.0%
1
87.2%
584
Checked 14.2%
38
9.7%
18
14.7%
24
12.1%
4
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
12.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 86.5%
96
87.4%
195
87.1%
122
89.2%
33
89.0%
65
88.3%
91
87.6%
602
Checked 13.5%
15
12.6%
28
12.9%
18
10.8%
4
11.0%
8
11.7%
12
12.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
86.4%
89
87.7%
235
85.0%
204
92.2%
59
87.2%
602
Checked 0.0%
0
13.6%
14
12.3%
33
15.0%
36
7.8%
5
12.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share