Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMILY

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our congregation is like a close-knit family
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 13 1.9% 1.9% -3.23
Neutral/Unsure 64 9.2% 11.1% -1.82
Agree 321 46.3% 57.3% -.42
Strongly agree 296 42.7% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Disagree 0.4%
1
2.2%
4
2.5%
4
3.1%
1
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Neutral/Unsure 4.9%
13
9.2%
17
10.0%
16
21.9%
7
22.2%
4
100.0%
1
8.7%
58
Agree 34.8%
93
48.1%
89
60.0%
96
59.4%
19
61.1%
11
0.0%
0
46.5%
308
Strongly agree 59.9%
160
40.5%
75
27.5%
44
15.6%
5
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
43.0%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
185
100.0%
160
100.0%
32
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

663


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Disagree 0.9%
1
1.8%
4
2.9%
4
5.4%
2
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
1.9%
13
Neutral/Unsure 6.4%
7
6.8%
15
11.5%
16
10.8%
4
13.7%
10
11.0%
11
9.3%
63
Agree 35.5%
39
47.1%
104
48.2%
67
54.1%
20
42.5%
31
54.0%
54
46.3%
315
Strongly agree 57.3%
63
44.3%
98
37.4%
52
29.7%
11
42.5%
31
34.0%
34
42.5%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
221
100.0%
139
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
100

680


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.9%
5
1.7%
4
3.2%
2
1.9%
13
Neutral/Unsure 6.7%
1
16.7%
17
10.2%
27
6.3%
15
6.3%
4
9.3%
64
Agree 46.7%
7
43.1%
44
48.1%
128
46.3%
111
42.9%
27
46.2%
317
Strongly agree 46.7%
7
38.2%
39
39.8%
106
45.8%
110
47.6%
30
42.6%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
102
100.0%
266
100.0%
240
100.0%
63

686

Bookmark and Share