Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VITAL

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our congregation is spiritually vital and alive
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 3 .4% .4% -4.06
Disagree 23 3.3% 3.8% -2.72
Neutral/Unsure 94 13.6% 17.3% -1.39
Agree 397 57.3% 74.6% -.05
Strongly agree 176 25.4% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Disagree 4.5%
12
3.8%
7
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
21
Neutral/Unsure 16.2%
43
13.5%
25
10.1%
16
9.1%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
88
Agree 58.3%
155
59.5%
110
57.0%
90
48.5%
16
68.4%
13
100.0%
1
58.2%
385
Strongly agree 20.3%
54
22.7%
42
31.6%
50
42.4%
14
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
24.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
185
100.0%
158
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

662


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
Disagree 2.8%
3
4.1%
9
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.0%
3
3.4%
23
Neutral/Unsure 13.8%
15
16.4%
36
12.9%
18
10.8%
4
17.8%
13
6.0%
6
13.5%
92
Agree 58.7%
64
55.9%
123
55.7%
78
67.6%
25
49.3%
36
62.0%
62
57.1%
388
Strongly agree 24.8%
27
23.6%
52
25.7%
36
21.6%
8
30.1%
22
28.0%
28
25.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
220
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
100

679


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.3%
2
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
4.1%
11
2.9%
7
1.6%
1
3.2%
22
Neutral/Unsure 6.7%
1
14.7%
15
13.9%
37
12.9%
31
16.1%
10
13.7%
94
Agree 40.0%
6
58.8%
60
56.8%
151
61.3%
147
51.6%
32
57.8%
396
Strongly agree 53.3%
8
23.5%
24
25.2%
67
22.9%
55
27.4%
17
25.0%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
102
100.0%
266
100.0%
240
100.0%
62

685

Bookmark and Share