Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NODIFF

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our congregation is not that different from other congregations in our community
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 38 5.5% 5.5% -2
Disagree 201 29.3% 34.8% -1.03
Neutral/Unsure 159 23.1% 57.9% -.06
Agree 258 37.6% 95.5% .91
Strongly agree 31 4.5% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.0%
16
5.4%
10
4.5%
7
9.4%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
37
Disagree 18.1%
48
27.6%
51
40.8%
64
56.3%
18
42.1%
8
0.0%
0
28.7%
189
Neutral/Unsure 21.5%
57
27.6%
51
21.7%
34
18.8%
6
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
23.4%
154
Agree 46.0%
122
38.4%
71
30.6%
48
9.4%
3
21.1%
4
100.0%
1
37.8%
249
Strongly agree 8.3%
22
1.1%
2
2.5%
4
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
185
100.0%
157
100.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

659


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.5%
6
2.7%
6
5.1%
7
13.5%
5
8.2%
6
6.1%
6
5.3%
36
Disagree 17.4%
19
26.8%
59
30.7%
42
32.4%
12
39.7%
29
38.8%
38
29.5%
199
Neutral/Unsure 19.3%
21
20.5%
45
29.9%
41
27.0%
10
21.9%
16
24.5%
24
23.3%
157
Agree 49.5%
54
45.5%
100
32.1%
44
24.3%
9
26.0%
19
27.6%
27
37.5%
253
Strongly agree 8.3%
9
4.5%
10
2.2%
3
2.7%
1
4.1%
3
3.1%
3
4.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
220
100.0%
137
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
98

674


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.3%
5
7.8%
8
3.8%
10
5.0%
12
3.2%
2
5.4%
37
Disagree 33.3%
5
42.2%
43
25.9%
68
26.9%
64
30.2%
19
29.2%
199
Neutral/Unsure 6.7%
1
22.5%
23
24.7%
65
22.7%
54
23.8%
15
23.2%
158
Agree 20.0%
3
25.5%
26
39.5%
104
41.2%
98
39.7%
25
37.6%
256
Strongly agree 6.7%
1
2.0%
2
6.1%
16
4.2%
10
3.2%
2
4.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
102
100.0%
263
100.0%
238
100.0%
63

681

Bookmark and Share