Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PURPOSE

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our congregation has a clear mission and purpose
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 5 .7% .7% -3.28
Disagree 46 6.6% 7.4% -2.13
Neutral/Unsure 156 22.5% 29.9% -.97
Agree 336 48.5% 78.4% .19
Strongly agree 150 21.6% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Disagree 8.0%
21
7.0%
13
5.0%
8
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
44
Neutral/Unsure 27.3%
72
21.1%
39
16.3%
26
21.2%
7
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
22.1%
146
Agree 48.1%
127
48.1%
89
52.5%
84
39.4%
13
42.1%
8
100.0%
1
48.6%
322
Strongly agree 14.8%
39
23.8%
44
26.3%
42
33.3%
11
47.4%
9
0.0%
0
21.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
185
100.0%
160
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

662


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
5
Disagree 3.7%
4
10.4%
23
5.0%
7
5.4%
2
6.9%
5
5.0%
5
6.8%
46
Neutral/Unsure 25.9%
28
23.5%
52
22.9%
32
21.6%
8
12.5%
9
21.8%
22
22.2%
151
Agree 45.4%
49
48.9%
108
51.4%
72
54.1%
20
51.4%
37
44.6%
45
48.7%
331
Strongly agree 23.1%
25
16.7%
37
20.7%
29
18.9%
7
27.8%
20
27.7%
28
21.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
221
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
72
100.0%
101

679


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.7%
5
Disagree 0.0%
0
5.8%
6
6.4%
17
7.1%
17
6.3%
4
6.4%
44
Neutral/Unsure 0.0%
0
21.4%
22
21.1%
56
26.1%
62
23.8%
15
22.6%
155
Agree 46.7%
7
54.4%
56
48.9%
130
46.2%
110
47.6%
30
48.6%
333
Strongly agree 53.3%
8
18.4%
19
22.6%
60
20.6%
49
19.0%
12
21.6%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
266
100.0%
238
100.0%
63

685

Bookmark and Share