Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BEACON

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our congregation is a 'moral beacon' in our community
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 9 1.3% 1.3% -3.03
Disagree 63 9.1% 10.4% -1.82
Neutral/Unsure 244 35.4% 45.8% -.62
Agree 312 45.2% 91% .58
Strongly agree 62 9% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
5
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Disagree 8.7%
23
12.0%
22
8.8%
14
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
60
Neutral/Unsure 35.8%
95
33.9%
62
34.0%
54
40.6%
13
42.1%
8
0.0%
0
35.2%
232
Agree 44.9%
119
47.5%
87
43.4%
69
53.1%
17
42.1%
8
100.0%
1
45.7%
301
Strongly agree 8.7%
23
5.5%
10
13.2%
21
3.1%
1
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
8.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

659


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
2
0.5%
1
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
9
Disagree 5.6%
6
9.1%
20
9.3%
13
5.6%
2
11.0%
8
14.0%
14
9.3%
63
Neutral/Unsure 29.0%
31
37.7%
83
32.1%
45
16.7%
6
45.2%
33
40.0%
40
35.2%
238
Agree 53.3%
57
45.5%
100
47.1%
66
66.7%
24
34.2%
25
33.0%
33
45.1%
305
Strongly agree 10.3%
11
7.3%
16
7.9%
11
11.1%
4
9.6%
7
12.0%
12
9.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
220
100.0%
140
100.0%
36
100.0%
73
100.0%
100

676


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.7%
1
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.6%
1
1.2%
8
Disagree 0.0%
0
12.7%
13
9.1%
24
7.6%
18
11.1%
7
9.1%
62
Neutral/Unsure 20.0%
3
32.4%
33
38.5%
102
34.2%
81
36.5%
23
35.5%
242
Agree 46.7%
7
46.1%
47
45.7%
121
48.1%
114
33.3%
21
45.5%
310
Strongly agree 26.7%
4
5.9%
6
6.8%
18
8.9%
21
17.5%
11
8.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
102
100.0%
265
100.0%
237
100.0%
63

682

Bookmark and Share