Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SIMSTYLE

If you hold more than one service on a typical weekend, how different are these services from each other?
  1) We have only one service on a typical weekend
  2) Very similar or identical in style
  3) One or more is somewhat different in style from the other(s)
  4) One or more is very different in style from the other(s)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
We have only one service on a typical weekend 442 71.3% 71.3% -.58
Very similar or identical in style 45 7.3% 78.5% .35
One or more is somewhat different in style from the other(s) 55 8.9% 87.4% 1.27
One or more is very different in style from the other(s) 78 12.6% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
We have only one service on a typical weekend 94.4%
220
85.2%
132
44.9%
66
6.3%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
71.7%
421
Very similar or identical in style 2.6%
6
3.2%
5
8.8%
13
31.3%
10
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
6.8%
40
One or more is somewhat different in style from the other(s) 2.6%
6
3.2%
5
19.0%
28
28.1%
9
21.1%
4
100.0%
1
9.0%
53
One or more is very different in style from the other(s) 0.4%
1
8.4%
13
27.2%
40
34.4%
11
42.1%
8
0.0%
0
12.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
155
100.0%
147
100.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

587


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
We have only one service on a typical weekend 87.5%
84
85.2%
167
62.3%
76
50.0%
17
60.6%
40
50.0%
45
71.0%
429
Very similar or identical in style 3.1%
3
4.1%
8
9.8%
12
11.8%
4
9.1%
6
13.3%
12
7.5%
45
One or more is somewhat different in style from the other(s) 3.1%
3
4.1%
8
9.0%
11
20.6%
7
15.2%
10
16.7%
15
8.9%
54
One or more is very different in style from the other(s) 6.3%
6
6.6%
13
18.9%
23
17.6%
6
15.2%
10
20.0%
18
12.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
196
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
66
100.0%
90

604


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
We have only one service on a typical weekend 91.7%
11
65.2%
60
68.4%
158
73.9%
161
77.8%
42
71.2%
432
Very similar or identical in style 8.3%
1
7.6%
7
10.4%
24
6.0%
13
0.0%
0
7.4%
45
One or more is somewhat different in style from the other(s) 0.0%
0
13.0%
12
10.0%
23
6.4%
14
9.3%
5
8.9%
54
One or more is very different in style from the other(s) 0.0%
0
14.1%
13
11.3%
26
13.8%
30
13.0%
7
12.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
92
100.0%
231
100.0%
218
100.0%
54

607

Bookmark and Share