Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHANGE

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our congregation is willing to change to meet new challenges
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 16 2.3% 2.3% -2.92
Disagree 60 8.7% 11% -1.83
Neutral/Unsure 161 23.3% 34.3% -.74
Agree 345 49.9% 84.2% .35
Strongly agree 109 15.8% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.8%
10
2.7%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
16
Disagree 10.5%
28
12.5%
23
4.5%
7
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
59
Neutral/Unsure 28.9%
77
19.0%
35
17.8%
28
21.2%
7
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
22.6%
149
Agree 45.1%
120
51.6%
95
55.4%
87
66.7%
22
52.6%
10
0.0%
0
50.6%
334
Strongly agree 11.7%
31
14.1%
26
21.7%
34
9.1%
3
36.8%
7
100.0%
1
15.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
184
100.0%
157
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

660


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
3
3.2%
7
2.1%
3
2.8%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
2.4%
16
Disagree 8.3%
9
13.1%
29
6.4%
9
5.6%
2
9.6%
7
4.0%
4
8.8%
60
Neutral/Unsure 28.7%
31
25.3%
56
22.1%
31
22.2%
8
16.4%
12
20.0%
20
23.3%
158
Agree 47.2%
51
47.1%
104
52.1%
73
52.8%
19
56.2%
41
49.0%
49
49.7%
337
Strongly agree 13.0%
14
11.3%
25
17.1%
24
16.7%
6
16.4%
12
26.0%
26
15.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
221
100.0%
140
100.0%
36
100.0%
73
100.0%
100

678


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.5%
4
2.5%
6
8.1%
5
2.3%
16
Disagree 0.0%
0
6.8%
7
7.5%
20
9.3%
22
17.7%
11
8.8%
60
Neutral/Unsure 6.7%
1
23.3%
24
21.0%
56
27.4%
65
19.4%
12
23.1%
158
Agree 60.0%
9
53.4%
55
52.4%
140
47.7%
113
41.9%
26
50.1%
343
Strongly agree 33.3%
5
15.5%
16
17.6%
47
13.1%
31
12.9%
8
15.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
267
100.0%
237
100.0%
62

684

Bookmark and Share