Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WANTGROW

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our congregation wants to grow in membership
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 6 .9% .9% -3.58
Neutral/Unsure 53 7.6% 8.5% -2.07
Agree 318 45.6% 54.1% -.55
Strongly agree 320 45.9% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Disagree 1.1%
3
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Neutral/Unsure 5.6%
15
12.4%
23
5.0%
8
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.5%
50
Agree 42.5%
114
44.9%
83
49.4%
79
54.5%
18
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
45.0%
300
Strongly agree 50.7%
136
41.6%
77
45.0%
72
36.4%
12
68.4%
13
0.0%
0
46.5%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
185
100.0%
160
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

666


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
6
Neutral/Unsure 7.3%
8
7.7%
17
7.9%
11
8.1%
3
5.5%
4
8.9%
9
7.6%
52
Agree 50.9%
56
48.2%
107
40.0%
56
51.4%
19
38.4%
28
44.6%
45
45.5%
311
Strongly agree 41.8%
46
41.9%
93
52.1%
73
40.5%
15
56.2%
41
45.5%
46
46.0%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
222
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
101

683


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
4.8%
3
0.9%
6
Neutral/Unsure 0.0%
0
8.7%
9
9.0%
24
5.8%
14
9.5%
6
7.7%
53
Agree 46.7%
7
51.5%
53
43.7%
117
47.9%
115
36.5%
23
45.7%
315
Strongly agree 53.3%
8
38.8%
40
47.4%
127
45.4%
109
49.2%
31
45.7%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
63

689

Bookmark and Share