Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEFS

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our congregation holds strong beliefs and values
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1 .1% .1% -5.02
Disagree 8 1.2% 1.3% -3.46
Neutral/Unsure 54 7.8% 9.1% -1.89
Agree 410 59.2% 68.3% -.33
Strongly agree 220 31.7% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Disagree 0.4%
1
2.2%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Neutral/Unsure 7.1%
19
10.9%
20
6.3%
10
6.1%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
52
Agree 57.5%
153
57.1%
105
61.0%
97
63.6%
21
68.4%
13
100.0%
1
58.9%
390
Strongly agree 35.0%
93
29.3%
54
31.4%
50
30.3%
10
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
32.0%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
184
100.0%
159
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

662


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Disagree 0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
1.2%
8
Neutral/Unsure 6.5%
7
8.1%
18
10.7%
15
0.0%
0
8.2%
6
6.9%
7
7.8%
53
Agree 50.5%
54
60.2%
133
63.6%
89
64.9%
24
56.2%
41
61.4%
62
59.4%
403
Strongly agree 42.1%
45
29.4%
65
25.7%
36
35.1%
13
35.6%
26
28.7%
29
31.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
221
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
101

679


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Neutral/Unsure 0.0%
0
11.7%
12
9.1%
24
6.3%
15
3.2%
2
7.7%
53
Agree 53.3%
8
67.0%
69
63.8%
169
59.4%
142
31.7%
20
59.6%
408
Strongly agree 46.7%
7
19.4%
20
25.3%
67
33.9%
81
65.1%
41
31.5%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
265
100.0%
239
100.0%
63

685

Bookmark and Share