Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OKDENOM

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our congregation celebrates its Presbyterian heritage
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 9 1.3% 1.3% -3.39
Disagree 32 4.6% 5.9% -2.2
Neutral/Unsure 152 21.9% 27.8% -1.02
Agree 355 51.2% 79% .17
Strongly agree 146 21% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
4
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Disagree 3.0%
8
7.6%
14
3.8%
6
3.0%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
31
Neutral/Unsure 23.2%
62
24.5%
45
18.9%
30
18.2%
6
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.7%
144
Agree 52.8%
141
48.4%
89
52.2%
83
42.4%
14
63.2%
12
100.0%
1
51.3%
340
Strongly agree 19.5%
52
17.9%
33
25.2%
40
30.3%
10
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
21.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
184
100.0%
159
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

663


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.4%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
9
Disagree 5.5%
6
4.5%
10
3.6%
5
2.7%
1
2.7%
2
7.0%
7
4.6%
31
Neutral/Unsure 19.1%
21
25.9%
57
17.9%
25
13.5%
5
20.5%
15
26.0%
26
21.9%
149
Agree 53.6%
59
48.6%
107
52.9%
74
64.9%
24
54.8%
40
47.0%
47
51.6%
351
Strongly agree 21.8%
24
18.6%
41
24.3%
34
16.2%
6
21.9%
16
19.0%
19
20.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
220
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
100

680


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.5%
4
0.8%
2
1.6%
1
1.2%
8
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
4.9%
13
4.2%
10
9.5%
6
4.7%
32
Neutral/Unsure 20.0%
3
21.4%
22
19.1%
51
24.4%
58
25.4%
16
21.9%
150
Agree 40.0%
6
54.4%
56
54.3%
145
48.7%
116
49.2%
31
51.6%
354
Strongly agree 40.0%
6
20.4%
21
20.2%
54
21.8%
52
14.3%
9
20.7%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
267
100.0%
238
100.0%
63

686

Bookmark and Share