Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DIVERSE

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our congregation wants to be racially and culturally diverse
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 15 2.2% 2.2% -2.67
Disagree 69 10% 12.2% -1.64
Neutral/Unsure 230 33.3% 45.4% -.6
Agree 252 36.5% 81.9% .43
Strongly agree 125 18.1% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.6%
7
3.8%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
Disagree 9.8%
26
13.5%
25
7.5%
12
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
65
Neutral/Unsure 38.5%
102
28.6%
53
28.9%
46
36.4%
12
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
33.1%
219
Agree 32.5%
86
38.9%
72
40.3%
64
39.4%
13
44.4%
8
100.0%
1
36.9%
244
Strongly agree 16.6%
44
15.1%
28
22.6%
36
24.2%
8
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
17.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
185
100.0%
159
100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

661


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.5%
7
2.3%
5
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
15
Disagree 10.2%
11
15.8%
35
9.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
10
10.2%
69
Neutral/Unsure 43.5%
47
34.8%
77
32.4%
45
22.9%
8
21.9%
16
31.7%
32
33.2%
225
Agree 27.8%
30
35.7%
79
37.4%
52
51.4%
18
47.9%
35
34.7%
35
36.8%
249
Strongly agree 12.0%
13
11.3%
25
18.7%
26
25.7%
9
30.1%
22
23.8%
24
17.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
221
100.0%
139
100.0%
35
100.0%
73
100.0%
101

677


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
2.5%
6
4.8%
3
2.2%
15
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.9%
5
7.5%
20
13.0%
31
19.4%
12
9.9%
68
Neutral/Unsure 0.0%
0
26.2%
27
36.5%
97
36.6%
87
29.0%
18
33.5%
229
Agree 40.0%
6
37.9%
39
36.5%
97
35.7%
85
33.9%
21
36.3%
248
Strongly agree 60.0%
9
31.1%
32
17.3%
46
12.2%
29
12.9%
8
18.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
266
100.0%
238
100.0%
62

684

Bookmark and Share