Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JUSTICE

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our congregation is working for social justice
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 21 3.1% 3.1% -2.45
Disagree 90 13.2% 16.3% -1.42
Neutral/Unsure 274 40.1% 56.4% -.38
Agree 211 30.9% 87.3% .65
Strongly agree 87 12.7% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.7%
7
6.6%
12
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
21
Disagree 15.9%
42
12.1%
22
10.3%
16
12.5%
4
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
85
Neutral/Unsure 48.5%
128
37.9%
69
32.1%
50
40.6%
13
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
40.1%
262
Agree 23.5%
62
30.2%
55
39.1%
61
37.5%
12
55.6%
10
0.0%
0
30.6%
200
Strongly agree 9.5%
25
13.2%
24
17.3%
27
9.4%
3
27.8%
5
100.0%
1
13.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
182
100.0%
156
100.0%
32
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

653


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
6
2.7%
6
4.4%
6
2.9%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
3.1%
21
Disagree 14.0%
15
15.1%
33
9.5%
13
8.6%
3
8.2%
6
19.4%
19
13.3%
89
Neutral/Unsure 46.7%
50
46.6%
102
37.2%
51
22.9%
8
45.2%
33
23.5%
23
39.9%
267
Agree 22.4%
24
30.1%
66
35.8%
49
34.3%
12
23.3%
17
38.8%
38
30.8%
206
Strongly agree 11.2%
12
5.5%
12
13.1%
18
31.4%
11
21.9%
16
17.3%
17
12.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
219
100.0%
137
100.0%
35
100.0%
73
100.0%
98

669


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.9%
5
3.0%
7
10.2%
6
2.8%
19
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.9%
4
14.7%
39
14.5%
34
20.3%
12
13.2%
89
Neutral/Unsure 0.0%
0
24.5%
25
38.5%
102
48.9%
115
50.8%
30
40.2%
272
Agree 20.0%
3
44.1%
45
32.5%
86
28.5%
67
13.6%
8
30.9%
209
Strongly agree 80.0%
12
26.5%
27
12.5%
33
5.1%
12
5.1%
3
12.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
102
100.0%
265
100.0%
235
100.0%
59

676

Bookmark and Share