Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (USA)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


QM2

How would you describe the theological outlook of the majority of your regularly participating adults?
  1) Very liberal
  2) Somewhat liberal
  3) Moderate
  4) Somewhat conservative
  5) Very conservative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very liberal 15 2.2% 2.2% -2.55
Somewhat liberal 103 14.9% 17.1% -1.46
Moderate 268 38.8% 55.9% -.37
Somewhat conservative 240 34.8% 90.7% .72
Very conservative 64 9.3% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1650-1800 1801-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Very liberal 0.0%
0
1.9%
6
3.8%
5
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
Somewhat liberal 11.1%
5
12.0%
38
10.5%
14
29.2%
33
10.8%
4
14.3%
1
14.6%
95
Moderate 42.2%
19
38.5%
122
38.3%
51
37.2%
42
40.5%
15
42.9%
3
38.7%
252
Somewhat conservative 37.8%
17
37.9%
120
36.1%
48
24.8%
28
40.5%
15
14.3%
1
35.1%
229
Very conservative 8.9%
4
9.8%
31
11.3%
15
5.3%
6
8.1%
3
28.6%
2
9.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
317
100.0%
133
100.0%
113
100.0%
37
100.0%
7

652


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 More than 500 TOTAL
Very liberal 0.7%
2
4.3%
7
2.4%
4
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
15
Somewhat liberal 8.9%
24
18.0%
29
19.3%
32
21.1%
12
4.8%
1
14.5%
98
Moderate 37.0%
100
38.5%
62
39.8%
66
38.6%
22
52.4%
11
38.7%
261
Somewhat conservative 38.9%
105
33.5%
54
30.7%
51
31.6%
18
42.9%
9
35.1%
237
Very conservative 14.4%
39
5.6%
9
7.8%
13
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
161
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
21

675


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very liberal 100.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
15
Somewhat liberal 0.0%
0
100.0%
103
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
103
Moderate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
268
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.8%
268
Somewhat conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
240
0.0%
0
34.8%
240
Very conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
64
9.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690