Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORSHCH

During the past 5 years, has your congregation changed the style of any of its weekend worship services or added a new service with a different style of worship?
  1) No change in style
  2) Changed style a little
  3) Changed style somewhat
  4) Changed style a lot
  5) Added a new service with a different style of worship

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No change in style 303 43.1% 43.1% -.87
Changed style a little 193 27.5% 70.6% -.07
Changed style somewhat 114 16.2% 86.8% .73
Changed style a lot 31 4.4% 91.2% 1.54
Added a new service with a different style of worship 62 8.8% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
No change in style 58.6%
157
30.4%
56
36.2%
59
36.4%
12
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
43.4%
290
Changed style a little 25.7%
69
35.9%
66
22.1%
36
24.2%
8
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
27.2%
182
Changed style somewhat 9.7%
26
26.1%
48
17.8%
29
12.1%
4
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
16.3%
109
Changed style a lot 3.7%
10
1.6%
3
8.0%
13
3.0%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
29
Added a new service with a different style of worship 2.2%
6
6.0%
11
16.0%
26
24.2%
8
31.6%
6
100.0%
1
8.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
184
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

668


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
No change in style 52.3%
58
44.6%
99
38.1%
53
56.8%
21
30.1%
22
41.2%
42
43.1%
295
Changed style a little 30.6%
34
32.4%
72
26.6%
37
21.6%
8
30.1%
22
15.7%
16
27.6%
189
Changed style somewhat 9.9%
11
15.3%
34
17.3%
24
8.1%
3
20.5%
15
21.6%
22
15.9%
109
Changed style a lot 3.6%
4
3.2%
7
3.6%
5
8.1%
3
6.8%
5
4.9%
5
4.2%
29
Added a new service with a different style of worship 3.6%
4
4.5%
10
14.4%
20
5.4%
2
12.3%
9
16.7%
17
9.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
222
100.0%
139
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

684


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No change in style 20.0%
3
33.0%
34
46.2%
123
41.8%
100
56.3%
36
43.1%
296
Changed style a little 46.7%
7
29.1%
30
25.6%
68
30.1%
72
17.2%
11
27.4%
188
Changed style somewhat 33.3%
5
21.4%
22
15.4%
41
13.8%
33
17.2%
11
16.3%
112
Changed style a lot 0.0%
0
4.9%
5
4.1%
11
4.2%
10
4.7%
3
4.2%
29
Added a new service with a different style of worship 0.0%
0
11.7%
12
8.6%
23
10.0%
24
4.7%
3
9.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
266
100.0%
239
100.0%
64

687

Bookmark and Share