Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PACIFICI

Of the regular participants, estimate the number who are Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 648 95.9% 95.9% -.18
1 20 3% 98.8% 2.79
2 4 .6% 99.4% 5.75
3 3 .4% 99.9% 8.72
4 1 .1% 100% 11.69

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
None 97.4%
260
94.9%
169
95.4%
146
87.5%
28
100.0%
17
0.00%
0
95.8%
620
1 2.2%
6
3.4%
6
3.9%
6
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
19
2 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
4
3 0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
178
100.0%
153
100.0%
32
100.0%
17
100.0%
0

647


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
None 98.2%
107
96.3%
208
96.3%
130
97.1%
34
95.8%
69
90.9%
90
95.8%
638
1 0.9%
1
3.2%
7
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
6.1%
6
3.0%
20
2 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.6%
4
3 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
216
100.0%
135
100.0%
35
100.0%
72
100.0%
99

666


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
None 100.0%
15
94.7%
90
95.4%
251
96.6%
227
96.8%
60
96.0%
643
1 0.0%
0
5.3%
5
1.9%
5
3.0%
7
3.2%
2
2.8%
19
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
95
100.0%
263
100.0%
235
100.0%
62

670

Bookmark and Share