Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHLANG

On a typical weekend, does your congregation hold a worship service in a language other than English, or one that is bilingual in English and another language? (full services, not occasional songs or readings)
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 667 94.6% 94.6% -.24
Yes 38 5.4% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
No 97.4%
260
94.1%
175
93.3%
152
87.9%
29
84.2%
16
0.0%
0
94.5%
632
Yes 2.6%
7
5.9%
11
6.7%
11
12.1%
4
15.8%
3
100.0%
1
5.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

669


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
No 99.1%
110
97.7%
217
95.7%
134
81.1%
30
83.6%
61
94.2%
97
94.6%
649
Yes 0.9%
1
2.3%
5
4.3%
6
18.9%
7
16.4%
12
5.8%
6
5.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
222
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

686


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 93.3%
14
95.1%
98
94.4%
253
94.6%
226
93.8%
60
94.5%
651
Yes 6.7%
1
4.9%
5
5.6%
15
5.4%
13
6.3%
4
5.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
239
100.0%
64

689

Bookmark and Share