Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEADTYPE

Our congregation has:
  1) Head of staff with one or more associate pastors
  2) One pastor or commissioned lay pastor (with no associate pastor)
  3) Co-pastors (two or more persons sharing the pastoral role equally)
  4) No pastor at present
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Head of staff with one or more associate pastors 114 16.5% 16.5% -1.41
One pastor or commissioned lay pastor (with no associate pastor) 503 72.6% 89% -.04
Co-pastors (two or more persons sharing the pastoral role equally) 21 3% 92.1% 1.34
No pastor at present 53 7.6% 99.7% 2.72
Other 2 .3% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Head of staff with one or more associate pastors 1.9%
5
6.5%
12
30.0%
48
75.8%
25
84.2%
16
100.0%
1
16.1%
107
One pastor or commissioned lay pastor (with no associate pastor) 81.6%
217
82.6%
152
63.8%
102
21.2%
7
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
72.5%
481
Co-pastors (two or more persons sharing the pastoral role equally) 4.1%
11
2.2%
4
3.1%
5
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
21
No pastor at present 11.7%
31
8.7%
16
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
52
Other 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
184
100.0%
160
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

663


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Head of staff with one or more associate pastors 3.7%
4
5.4%
12
20.0%
28
54.1%
20
24.7%
18
30.7%
31
16.6%
113
One pastor or commissioned lay pastor (with no associate pastor) 81.7%
89
82.9%
184
70.0%
98
37.8%
14
67.1%
49
60.4%
61
72.6%
495
Co-pastors (two or more persons sharing the pastoral role equally) 4.6%
5
1.8%
4
2.9%
4
5.4%
2
1.4%
1
4.0%
4
2.9%
20
No pastor at present 9.2%
10
9.5%
21
7.1%
10
2.7%
1
6.8%
5
5.0%
5
7.6%
52
Other 0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
222
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
101

682


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Head of staff with one or more associate pastors 13.3%
2
22.8%
23
17.7%
47
14.2%
34
10.9%
7
16.5%
113
One pastor or commissioned lay pastor (with no associate pastor) 66.7%
10
67.3%
68
72.8%
193
74.2%
178
73.4%
47
72.4%
496
Co-pastors (two or more persons sharing the pastoral role equally) 13.3%
2
1.0%
1
3.4%
9
2.9%
7
3.1%
2
3.1%
21
No pastor at present 6.7%
1
7.9%
8
6.0%
16
8.3%
20
12.5%
8
7.7%
53
Other 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
101
100.0%
265
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

685

Bookmark and Share