Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LANGLSTA

In what other languages are services held?
  1) Korean
  2) Spanish
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Korean 13 35.1% 35.1% -1.18
Spanish 11 29.7% 64.9% 0
Other 13 35.1% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Korean 42.9%
3
54.5%
6
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
36.1%
13
Spanish 14.3%
1
45.5%
5
25.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
10
Other 42.9%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
36.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

36


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Korean 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
66.7%
4
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
36.1%
13
Spanish 100.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
33.3%
2
27.8%
10
Other 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
33.3%
2
33.3%
2
16.7%
2
66.7%
4
36.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

36


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Korean 0.0%
0
66.7%
4
35.7%
5
16.7%
2
50.0%
2
35.1%
13
Spanish 100.0%
1
16.7%
1
28.6%
4
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
29.7%
11
Other 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
35.7%
5
41.7%
5
50.0%
2
35.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
4

37

Bookmark and Share