Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEADSEX

Please describe the pastor or principal leader of your congregation (if co-pastors, answer only about your oldest co-pastor). Gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 476 75.4% 75.4% -.57
Female 155 24.6% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Male 70.4%
162
67.1%
112
84.4%
130
93.8%
30
94.4%
17
100.0%
1
75.1%
452
Female 29.6%
68
32.9%
55
15.6%
24
6.3%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
24.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
167
100.0%
154
100.0%
32
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

602


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Male 69.8%
67
76.4%
149
70.5%
93
88.2%
30
76.5%
52
77.9%
74
75.0%
465
Female 30.2%
29
23.6%
46
29.5%
39
11.8%
4
23.5%
16
22.1%
21
25.0%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
195
100.0%
132
100.0%
34
100.0%
68
100.0%
95

620


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Male 57.1%
8
63.4%
59
72.2%
174
83.1%
182
85.5%
47
75.6%
470
Female 42.9%
6
36.6%
34
27.8%
67
16.9%
37
14.5%
8
24.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
93
100.0%
241
100.0%
219
100.0%
55

622

Bookmark and Share