Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMPLOY

Please describe the pastor or principal leader of your congregation (if co-pastors, answer only about your oldest co-pastor). Employment status of pastor
  1) Full-time paid
  2) Full-time unpaid
  3) Part-time paid
  4) Part-time unpaid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time paid 430 67.8% 67.8% -.69
Full-time unpaid 2 .3% 68.1% .38
Part-time paid 200 31.5% 99.7% 1.45
Part-time unpaid 2 .3% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Full-time paid 32.3%
75
78.4%
131
96.1%
148
100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
1
67.1%
406
Full-time unpaid 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Part-time paid 66.4%
154
21.6%
36
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.2%
195
Part-time unpaid 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
167
100.0%
154
100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

605


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Full-time paid 44.8%
43
58.9%
116
81.1%
107
88.2%
30
72.5%
50
80.0%
76
67.7%
422
Full-time unpaid 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
Part-time paid 53.1%
51
40.6%
80
18.9%
25
11.8%
4
27.5%
19
18.9%
18
31.6%
197
Part-time unpaid 1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
197
100.0%
132
100.0%
34
100.0%
69
100.0%
95

623


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Full-time paid 71.4%
10
84.0%
79
70.7%
171
60.0%
132
54.5%
30
67.5%
422
Full-time unpaid 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Part-time paid 28.6%
4
14.9%
14
28.5%
69
39.5%
87
45.5%
25
31.8%
199
Part-time unpaid 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
94
100.0%
242
100.0%
220
100.0%
55

625

Bookmark and Share