Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDAINED

Please describe the pastor or principal leader of your congregation (if co-pastors, answer only about your oldest co-pastor). Pastor's status
  1) Commissioned lay pastor
  2) Minister of the Word and Sacrament
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Commissioned lay pastor 62 9.9% 9.9% -3
Minister of the Word and Sacrament 566 90% 99.8% .32
Other 1 .2% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Commissioned lay pastor 23.0%
53
3.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
61
Minister of the Word and Sacrament 76.5%
176
96.4%
161
98.7%
150
100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
1
89.7%
539
Other 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
167
100.0%
152
100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

601


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Commissioned lay pastor 21.9%
21
12.2%
24
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
5.3%
5
9.5%
59
Minister of the Word and Sacrament 77.1%
74
87.8%
172
96.9%
125
100.0%
33
92.8%
64
94.7%
90
90.3%
558
Other 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
196
100.0%
129
100.0%
33
100.0%
69
100.0%
95

618


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Commissioned lay pastor 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
9.6%
23
12.4%
27
14.5%
8
9.8%
61
Minister of the Word and Sacrament 100.0%
14
96.8%
91
90.4%
217
87.1%
189
85.5%
47
90.0%
558
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
94
100.0%
240
100.0%
217
100.0%
55

620

Bookmark and Share