Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEADTEMP

Please describe the pastor or principal leader of your congregation (if co-pastors, answer only about your oldest co-pastor). Pastor's permanent or temporary status
  1) Permanent pastor
  2) Interim or supply pastor (not retired)
  3) Retired clergy serving as interim, supply, or other pastor
  4) Designated

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Permanent pastor 450 71.8% 71.8% -.58
Interim or supply pastor (not retired) 112 17.9% 89.6% .91
Retired clergy serving as interim, supply, or other pastor 64 10.2% 99.8% 2.4
Designated 1 .2% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Permanent pastor 48.5%
111
80.6%
133
88.2%
134
90.9%
30
94.4%
17
100.0%
1
71.2%
426
Interim or supply pastor (not retired) 29.3%
67
14.5%
24
9.9%
15
6.1%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
109
Retired clergy serving as interim, supply, or other pastor 21.8%
50
4.8%
8
2.0%
3
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
62
Designated 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
165
100.0%
152
100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

598


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Permanent pastor 63.5%
61
64.5%
127
73.6%
95
87.9%
29
76.5%
52
83.9%
78
71.8%
442
Interim or supply pastor (not retired) 19.8%
19
22.3%
44
20.2%
26
6.1%
2
11.8%
8
11.8%
11
17.9%
110
Retired clergy serving as interim, supply, or other pastor 15.6%
15
13.2%
26
6.2%
8
6.1%
2
11.8%
8
4.3%
4
10.2%
63
Designated 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
197
100.0%
129
100.0%
33
100.0%
68
100.0%
93

616


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Permanent pastor 92.9%
13
76.6%
72
76.4%
181
66.1%
144
58.2%
32
71.5%
442
Interim or supply pastor (not retired) 7.1%
1
17.0%
16
15.6%
37
19.3%
42
29.1%
16
18.1%
112
Retired clergy serving as interim, supply, or other pastor 0.0%
0
6.4%
6
7.6%
18
14.7%
32
12.7%
7
10.2%
63
Designated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
94
100.0%
237
100.0%
218
100.0%
55

618

Bookmark and Share