Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CLEGEDU

Please describe the pastor or principal leader of your congregation (if co-pastors, answer only about your oldest co-pastor). Pastor's highest level of education
  1) High school diploma or GED
  2) Some college or technical school; associate's degree
  3) College bachelor's degree
  4) Master's degree (including M. Div.)
  5) Doctoral degree (including Ph.D., D. Min.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High school diploma or GED 3 .5% .5% -4.56
Some college or technical school; associate's degree 15 2.4% 2.9% -3.12
College bachelor's degree 43 6.9% 9.8% -1.69
Master's degree (including M. Div.) 370 59.5% 69.3% -.25
Doctoral degree (including Ph.D., D. Min.) 191 30.7% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
High school diploma or GED 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Some college or technical school; associate's degree 5.8%
13
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
College bachelor's degree 13.8%
31
4.2%
7
2.0%
3
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
42
Master's degree (including M. Div.) 60.7%
136
68.1%
113
58.9%
89
28.1%
9
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
59.4%
352
Doctoral degree (including Ph.D., D. Min.) 18.3%
41
27.1%
45
39.1%
59
68.8%
22
73.7%
14
100.0%
1
30.7%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
166
100.0%
151
100.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

593


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
High school diploma or GED 2.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Some college or technical school; associate's degree 5.4%
5
4.2%
8
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
College bachelor's degree 19.4%
18
5.3%
10
3.1%
4
3.0%
1
8.8%
6
4.1%
4
7.0%
43
Master's degree (including M. Div.) 51.6%
48
69.5%
132
52.3%
68
57.6%
19
63.2%
43
55.7%
54
59.6%
364
Doctoral degree (including Ph.D., D. Min.) 21.5%
20
20.5%
39
43.8%
57
39.4%
13
26.5%
18
40.2%
39
30.4%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
190
100.0%
130
100.0%
33
100.0%
68
100.0%
97

611


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
High school diploma or GED 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Some college or technical school; associate's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
2.3%
5
5.5%
3
2.4%
15
College bachelor's degree 7.1%
1
1.1%
1
6.8%
16
7.5%
16
14.5%
8
6.9%
42
Master's degree (including M. Div.) 64.3%
9
64.5%
60
58.6%
139
58.9%
126
58.2%
32
59.7%
366
Doctoral degree (including Ph.D., D. Min.) 28.6%
4
34.4%
32
31.2%
74
30.4%
65
21.8%
12
30.5%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
93
100.0%
237
100.0%
214
100.0%
55

613

Bookmark and Share