Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEADRACE

Please describe the pastor or principal leader of your congregation (if co-pastors, answer only about your oldest co-pastor). Pastor's race/ethnicity
  1) Asian
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Native American
  6) White
  7) Bi-racial
  8) Middle Eastern
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Asian 11 1.8% 1.8% -4.88
Black 16 2.6% 4.3% -3.86
Hispanic 5 .8% 5.1% -2.85
Native American 3 .5% 5.6% -1.83
White 580 92.8% 98.4% .2
Bi-racial 3 .5% 98.9% 1.21
Middle Eastern 5 .8% 99.7% 2.23
Other 2 .3% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Asian 2.2%
5
1.8%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
Black 3.1%
7
1.8%
3
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
Hispanic 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.3%
2
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Native American 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
White 92.1%
211
93.9%
155
91.4%
139
93.9%
31
100.0%
17
100.0%
1
92.8%
554
Bi-racial 0.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Middle Eastern 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Other 0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
165
100.0%
152
100.0%
33
100.0%
17
100.0%
1

597


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Asian 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.6%
2
8.6%
3
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
Black 2.2%
2
1.0%
2
2.3%
3
5.7%
2
8.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
15
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
2.1%
2
0.8%
5
Native American 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
White 93.5%
87
96.4%
186
93.0%
119
85.7%
30
81.2%
56
96.9%
94
93.0%
572
Bi-racial 1.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Middle Eastern 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Other 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
193
100.0%
128
100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
97

615


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Asian 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.1%
5
0.5%
1
7.4%
4
1.8%
11
Black 7.1%
1
3.2%
3
3.4%
8
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
White 92.9%
13
95.7%
90
91.1%
216
95.8%
207
87.0%
47
93.2%
573
Bi-racial 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Middle Eastern 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
3.7%
2
0.8%
5
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
94
100.0%
237
100.0%
216
100.0%
54

615

Bookmark and Share