Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEADWORS

How much time does your pastor spend in the following areas? Planning and leading worship
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 1 .2% .2% -3.83
Some 43 6.9% 7% -2.2
Quite a bit 322 51.5% 58.6% -.56
A great deal 259 41.4% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some 9.2%
21
6.5%
11
5.3%
8
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
42
Quite a bit 51.8%
118
47.6%
80
53.6%
81
54.8%
17
57.9%
11
100.0%
1
51.5%
308
A great deal 39.0%
89
45.2%
76
41.1%
62
38.7%
12
42.1%
8
0.0%
0
41.3%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
168
100.0%
151
100.0%
31
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

598


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
Some 6.5%
6
6.6%
13
5.3%
7
8.8%
3
13.2%
9
4.3%
4
6.8%
42
Quite a bit 51.6%
48
56.1%
110
55.0%
72
52.9%
18
36.8%
25
47.9%
45
51.6%
318
A great deal 41.9%
39
37.2%
73
39.7%
52
38.2%
13
50.0%
34
46.8%
44
41.4%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
196
100.0%
131
100.0%
34
100.0%
68
100.0%
94

616


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some 0.0%
0
4.4%
4
5.9%
14
10.1%
22
3.6%
2
6.8%
42
Quite a bit 35.7%
5
52.2%
47
51.5%
123
53.7%
117
45.5%
25
51.5%
317
A great deal 64.3%
9
43.3%
39
42.3%
101
36.2%
79
50.9%
28
41.6%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
90
100.0%
239
100.0%
218
100.0%
55

616

Bookmark and Share