Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEADVIS

How much time does your pastor spend in the following areas? Developing and promoting a vision and purpose for the congregation
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 32 5.2% 5.2% -2.13
Some 217 35.2% 40.4% -.89
Quite a bit 265 42.9% 83.3% .36
A great deal 103 16.7% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Very little 10.3%
23
1.8%
3
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
32
Some 43.5%
97
36.1%
60
26.7%
40
22.6%
7
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
35.3%
208
Quite a bit 33.2%
74
50.6%
84
44.7%
67
58.1%
18
47.4%
9
0.0%
0
42.7%
252
A great deal 13.0%
29
11.4%
19
25.3%
38
19.4%
6
26.3%
5
100.0%
1
16.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
166
100.0%
150
100.0%
31
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

590


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Very little 6.5%
6
6.2%
12
3.9%
5
6.1%
2
5.9%
4
2.2%
2
5.1%
31
Some 42.4%
39
39.0%
76
32.8%
42
30.3%
10
29.4%
20
29.0%
27
35.1%
214
Quite a bit 35.9%
33
45.6%
89
43.0%
55
42.4%
14
39.7%
27
49.5%
46
43.3%
264
A great deal 15.2%
14
9.2%
18
20.3%
26
21.2%
7
25.0%
17
19.4%
18
16.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
195
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
68
100.0%
93

609


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
5.7%
5
4.2%
10
6.0%
13
5.6%
3
5.1%
31
Some 42.9%
6
30.7%
27
33.8%
80
38.6%
83
33.3%
18
35.2%
214
Quite a bit 35.7%
5
48.9%
43
42.6%
101
42.3%
91
40.7%
22
43.1%
262
A great deal 21.4%
3
14.8%
13
19.4%
46
13.0%
28
20.4%
11
16.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
88
100.0%
237
100.0%
215
100.0%
54

608

Bookmark and Share