Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DOEVAN

How much time does your pastor spend in the following areas? Evangelism or recruitment
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 102 16.4% 16.4% -1.55
Some 348 56% 72.5% -.21
Quite a bit 141 22.7% 95.2% 1.12
A great deal 30 4.8% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Very little 24.3%
55
13.9%
23
11.3%
17
3.2%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.3%
97
Some 58.0%
131
56.0%
93
49.0%
74
67.7%
21
63.2%
12
100.0%
1
55.9%
332
Quite a bit 13.7%
31
25.9%
43
33.8%
51
25.8%
8
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
23.2%
138
A great deal 4.0%
9
4.2%
7
6.0%
9
3.2%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
166
100.0%
151
100.0%
31
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

594


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Very little 21.3%
20
21.5%
42
10.9%
14
15.2%
5
13.2%
9
11.8%
11
16.5%
101
Some 54.3%
51
57.4%
112
59.7%
77
51.5%
17
50.0%
34
57.0%
53
56.2%
344
Quite a bit 18.1%
17
19.0%
37
24.0%
31
24.2%
8
29.4%
20
26.9%
25
22.5%
138
A great deal 6.4%
6
2.1%
4
5.4%
7
9.1%
3
7.4%
5
4.3%
4
4.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
195
100.0%
129
100.0%
33
100.0%
68
100.0%
93

612


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 15.4%
2
15.6%
14
15.4%
37
18.6%
40
14.8%
8
16.5%
101
Some 53.8%
7
63.3%
57
58.3%
140
50.2%
108
59.3%
32
56.2%
344
Quite a bit 23.1%
3
20.0%
18
20.4%
49
27.9%
60
16.7%
9
22.7%
139
A great deal 7.7%
1
1.1%
1
5.8%
14
3.3%
7
9.3%
5
4.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
90
100.0%
240
100.0%
215
100.0%
54

612

Bookmark and Share