Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DOTRAIN

How much time does your pastor spend in the following areas? Recruiting and training lay leaders
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 125 20.3% 20.3% -1.45
Some 326 52.8% 73.1% -.14
Quite a bit 142 23% 96.1% 1.18
A great deal 24 3.9% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Very little 34.4%
77
16.2%
27
8.8%
13
3.2%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
20.3%
120
Some 49.6%
111
55.7%
93
52.7%
78
58.1%
18
63.2%
12
0.0%
0
52.9%
312
Quite a bit 13.8%
31
23.4%
39
33.1%
49
35.5%
11
21.1%
4
100.0%
1
22.9%
135
A great deal 2.2%
5
4.8%
8
5.4%
8
3.2%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
167
100.0%
148
100.0%
31
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

590


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Very little 29.8%
28
23.3%
45
14.6%
19
9.1%
3
22.4%
15
14.1%
13
20.2%
123
Some 48.9%
46
58.5%
113
53.1%
69
63.6%
21
44.8%
30
47.8%
44
53.0%
323
Quite a bit 17.0%
16
15.5%
30
27.7%
36
21.2%
7
32.8%
22
31.5%
29
23.0%
140
A great deal 4.3%
4
2.6%
5
4.6%
6
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
3.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
193
100.0%
130
100.0%
33
100.0%
67
100.0%
92

609


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 15.4%
2
16.7%
15
21.9%
52
19.1%
41
24.5%
13
20.2%
123
Some 61.5%
8
52.2%
47
52.3%
124
56.7%
122
41.5%
22
53.1%
323
Quite a bit 15.4%
2
28.9%
26
22.4%
53
20.5%
44
30.2%
16
23.2%
141
A great deal 7.7%
1
2.2%
2
3.4%
8
3.7%
8
3.8%
2
3.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
90
100.0%
237
100.0%
215
100.0%
53

608

Bookmark and Share