Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DOCARE

How much time does your pastor spend in the following areas? Providing pastor care (visiting the sick, counseling people)
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 13 2.1% 2.1% -2.57
Some 153 24.6% 26.7% -1.27
Quite a bit 293 47.1% 73.8% .03
A great deal 163 26.2% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Very little 4.0%
9
1.2%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
Some 26.5%
60
20.8%
35
21.2%
32
29.0%
9
38.9%
7
100.0%
1
24.2%
144
Quite a bit 40.7%
92
53.0%
89
51.0%
77
58.1%
18
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
47.2%
281
A great deal 28.8%
65
25.0%
42
26.5%
40
12.9%
4
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
26.4%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
168
100.0%
151
100.0%
31
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

595


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Very little 1.1%
1
2.6%
5
0.8%
1
3.0%
1
2.9%
2
3.2%
3
2.1%
13
Some 25.8%
24
21.4%
42
17.8%
23
36.4%
12
22.1%
15
37.2%
35
24.6%
151
Quite a bit 43.0%
40
50.0%
98
51.9%
67
48.5%
16
47.1%
32
39.4%
37
47.3%
290
A great deal 30.1%
28
26.0%
51
29.5%
38
12.1%
4
27.9%
19
20.2%
19
25.9%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
196
100.0%
129
100.0%
33
100.0%
68
100.0%
94

613


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.3%
3
1.9%
4
3.6%
2
2.0%
12
Some 14.3%
2
26.7%
24
25.1%
60
23.1%
50
27.3%
15
24.6%
151
Quite a bit 64.3%
9
52.2%
47
46.9%
112
47.7%
103
34.5%
19
47.2%
290
A great deal 21.4%
3
17.8%
16
26.8%
64
27.3%
59
34.5%
19
26.2%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
90
100.0%
239
100.0%
216
100.0%
55

614

Bookmark and Share