Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DOTEACH

How much time does your pastor spend in the following areas? Teaching people about the faith and scripture
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 19 3.1% 3.1% -2.52
Some 145 23.4% 26.5% -1.23
Quite a bit 303 48.9% 75.4% .06
A great deal 152 24.6% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Very little 6.7%
15
1.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
19
Some 26.2%
59
26.5%
44
17.9%
27
12.9%
4
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
22.9%
136
Quite a bit 45.3%
102
53.0%
88
49.0%
74
61.3%
19
52.6%
10
0.0%
0
49.4%
293
A great deal 21.8%
49
18.7%
31
32.5%
49
25.8%
8
36.8%
7
100.0%
1
24.5%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
166
100.0%
151
100.0%
31
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

593


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Very little 5.4%
5
3.6%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
4
1.1%
1
3.0%
18
Some 16.1%
15
26.7%
52
25.8%
33
18.2%
6
19.4%
13
25.5%
24
23.4%
143
Quite a bit 49.5%
46
51.8%
101
46.1%
59
45.5%
15
56.7%
38
42.6%
40
49.0%
299
A great deal 29.0%
27
17.9%
35
27.3%
35
36.4%
12
17.9%
12
30.9%
29
24.6%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
195
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
67
100.0%
94

610


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
4.5%
4
2.5%
6
3.8%
8
1.8%
1
3.1%
19
Some 42.9%
6
29.2%
26
20.5%
49
25.8%
55
10.9%
6
23.3%
142
Quite a bit 42.9%
6
52.8%
47
51.0%
122
46.5%
99
49.1%
27
49.3%
301
A great deal 14.3%
2
13.5%
12
25.9%
62
23.9%
51
38.2%
21
24.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
89
100.0%
239
100.0%
213
100.0%
55

610

Bookmark and Share