Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DOSMALL

How much time does your pastor spend in the following areas? Leading small groups (for sharing, support, spiritual growth)
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 131 21.2% 21.2% -1.39
Some 297 48.1% 69.3% -.2
Quite a bit 147 23.8% 93% 1
A great deal 43 7% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Very little 31.1%
69
13.8%
23
15.9%
24
16.1%
5
15.8%
3
100.0%
1
21.2%
125
Some 40.5%
90
57.5%
96
47.7%
72
54.8%
17
52.6%
10
0.0%
0
48.2%
285
Quite a bit 19.8%
44
24.0%
40
27.8%
42
29.0%
9
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
23.7%
140
A great deal 8.6%
19
4.8%
8
8.6%
13
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
167
100.0%
151
100.0%
31
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

591


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Very little 23.7%
22
21.9%
42
23.1%
30
12.1%
4
20.6%
14
18.3%
17
21.2%
129
Some 41.9%
39
49.0%
94
43.8%
57
54.5%
18
51.5%
35
53.8%
50
48.1%
293
Quite a bit 23.7%
22
24.5%
47
24.6%
32
24.2%
8
22.1%
15
23.7%
22
24.0%
146
A great deal 10.8%
10
4.7%
9
8.5%
11
9.1%
3
5.9%
4
4.3%
4
6.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
192
100.0%
130
100.0%
33
100.0%
68
100.0%
93

609


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 28.6%
4
18.0%
16
19.7%
47
22.8%
49
24.5%
13
21.2%
129
Some 50.0%
7
51.7%
46
48.3%
115
50.2%
108
30.2%
16
47.9%
292
Quite a bit 14.3%
2
29.2%
26
21.8%
52
23.7%
51
30.2%
16
24.1%
147
A great deal 7.1%
1
1.1%
1
10.1%
24
3.3%
7
15.1%
8
6.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
89
100.0%
238
100.0%
215
100.0%
53

609

Bookmark and Share