Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DOADMIN

How much time does your pastor spend in the following areas? Administration, supervision, and committee meetings
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 43 6.9% 6.9% -2.08
Some 186 29.9% 36.8% -.9
Quite a bit 269 43.2% 79.9% .28
A great deal 125 20.1% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Very little 14.2%
32
5.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
42
Some 40.3%
91
30.4%
51
21.2%
32
22.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.4%
181
Quite a bit 32.3%
73
45.8%
77
53.0%
80
45.2%
14
42.1%
8
0.0%
0
42.3%
252
A great deal 13.3%
30
18.5%
31
25.8%
39
32.3%
10
52.6%
10
100.0%
1
20.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
168
100.0%
151
100.0%
31
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

596


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Very little 11.7%
11
10.8%
21
2.3%
3
6.1%
2
5.9%
4
2.2%
2
7.0%
43
Some 36.2%
34
38.5%
75
22.9%
30
21.2%
7
23.5%
16
21.5%
20
29.6%
182
Quite a bit 36.2%
34
37.4%
73
48.9%
64
63.6%
21
45.6%
31
47.3%
44
43.5%
267
A great deal 16.0%
15
13.3%
26
26.0%
34
9.1%
3
25.0%
17
29.0%
27
19.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
195
100.0%
131
100.0%
33
100.0%
68
100.0%
93

614


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
5.0%
12
11.1%
24
7.4%
4
7.0%
43
Some 14.3%
2
23.3%
21
33.3%
80
30.6%
66
24.1%
13
29.6%
182
Quite a bit 64.3%
9
53.3%
48
39.6%
95
41.2%
89
46.3%
25
43.3%
266
A great deal 21.4%
3
20.0%
18
22.1%
53
17.1%
37
22.2%
12
20.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
90
100.0%
240
100.0%
216
100.0%
54

614

Bookmark and Share